Southwark Children and Family Centres
Camberwell & Dulwich Locality

Southwark Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. The information will form part of your Children’s Centre account, and held for one year after your child leaves the Children’s Centre, in line with Southwark Children and Family Centre’s retention schedule.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes: your name, your children’s names, dates of birth, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, language and ethnicity. We will also collect information about the services you have accessed. It is important to have details of both parents/carers, whether you live together or not, as research shows both parents make a difference to children, and we may from time to time offer services for separated families as well as new partners living in the household.  All information is held on the secure Synergy Connect+ database and only accessed by those with permissions.

We also ask for your email address in order to send you up to date information and timetables so you are informed about what you can access where; we only use this with your consent.

(a) The information will be used for the administration of Children’s Centres; it is our statutory duty under the Sure Start Children’s Centre Statutory Guidance for Local Authorities, commissioners of Local Health Services and Job Centre Plus (April 2013) to collect information to demonstrate to the Local Authority and Department of Education how we are making a difference to the outcomes for children under 5 in our community (GDPR Article 6(1)(c))

(b) The processing of this information is lawful as it is necessary to protect the vital interests of a living person (GDPR Article 6(1)(d) and Article 9(2)(c))

(c) The processing of this information is lawful as it is necessary the provision of our health and social care services (GDPR Article 6(1)(d) and Article 9(2)(h))

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  Failure to provide the information could result in a reduction in the effectiveness of the services provided, and our ability to plan the services offered.

The information provided may be shared with our Local NHS partners and other partners such as Education/Early Years, Families Matter, Adult/Children’s Social Care who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of health and social care provision as referenced in (c) above. At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification, and restriction (of destruction of records only).